Brunswick County real estate market activity increases across all major metrics during April

Brunswick County’s residential real estate market once again outpaced itself during April, with increases in new listings, sales and prices.
“Our members were definitely busy during April,” said Cynthia Walsh, CEO of the Brunswick County Association of REALTORS®. “40% of sales that occurred in April closed in less than a month, and we saw more sales than we did last year. Prices increased, but that’s likely due to the high number of luxury sales we saw. We also have 29% more pending listings than last April, which is a strong indication that May will be just as busy.”
April 2026 Compared to April 2025
New listings increased 6.0% in April, from 886 to 939. The number of homes sold was up 5.0%, from 559 to 587. Average sale prices increased 10.3%, from $441,200 to $486,862 and median sales price increased 11.4%, from $350,000 to $390,000. Total sales volume increased 15.9%, from $246,630,961 to $285,787,948.
Of the 587 homes sold in April 2026, 207 resales sold in 30 days or less at nearly 99% of their list price. Thirty-three homes sold at or above their listing price and 36 properties sold for $1 million or more. The three largest sales included sales at $4.6 million, $2.2 million, and $2 million.
Year-to-Date
Year-to-date, new listings increased 8.6% compared to 2025, from 3,117 to 3,384. The number of units sold was up 4.0%, from 1,819 to 1,892. Average sale prices increased 4.4%, from $464,254 to $484,767, and median sale prices rose 5.8%, from $361,830 to $382,874. Total sales volume increased 9.3%, from $837,852,924 to $916,154,655.
Brunswick County
New Listings
April 2026: 939
April 2025: 886
+6.0%
Units Sold
April 2026: 587
April 2025: 559
+5.0%
Average Sales Price
April 2026: $486,862
April 2025: $441,200
+10.3%
Median Sales Price
April 2026: $390,000
April 2025: $350,000
+11.4%
Total Sales Volume
April 2026: $285,787,948
April 2025: $246,630,961
+15.9%
Bladen County
New Listings
April 2026: 16
April 2025: 14
+14.3%
Units Sold
April 2026: 12
April 2025: 11
+9.1%
Average Sales Price
April 2026: $215,208
April 2025: $245,264
-12.3%
Total Sales Volume
April 2026: $2,582,500
April 2025: $2,697,900
-4.3%
Columbus County
New Listings
April 2026: 52
April 2025: 49
+6.1%
Units Sold
April 2026: 27
April 2025: 26
+3.8%
Average Sales Price
April 2026: $240,344
April 2025: $240,029
+0.1%
Total Sales Volume
April 2026: $6,489,300
April 2025: $6,240,745
+4.0%
Robeson County
New Listings
April 2026: 8
April 2025: 6
+33.3%
Units Sold
April 2026: 9
April 2025: 6
+50.0%
Average Sales Price
April 2026: $252,200
April 2025: $143,583
+75.6%
Total Sales Volume
April 2026: $2,269,800
April 2025: $861,500+163.5%